Marmi di Carrara srlGranite Onyx Marbleby Marmi di Carrara srl · since 1956
Jura Melange – Marble Germany

Marble from Germany

Jura Melange

Also known as: Fossilstone, Hampton, Jura Gelb, Jura Grijsgeel Gemengd, Jura Hell, Jura Marmor

Indicative price€ 150/m²

€/m² polished slabs 2 cm, ex works Carrara, VAT excluded. Final price depends on selection, thickness, finish and quantity.

Request a quote

Jura Melange is a distinctive marble originating from Germany, celebrated for its warm beige and cream palette. The stone features a soft, uniform appearance with subtle light gray and bluish undertones that add depth to its surface. Its gentle aesthetic makes Jura Melange ideal for interior applications, including wall cladding, flooring, and decorative accents in residential and commercial spaces. It accepts various finishes, from polished to honed, allowing designers to tailor the visual impact. Marmi di Carrara supplies Jura Melange in blocks, standard 2 or 3 cm slabs, and custom cut-to-size pieces. We provide high-resolution photos of actual slabs to ensure you select the exact natural variation before purchase.

Petrographic description

This marble presents a beige background with light gray and bluish tones.

Jura Melange is a Marble quarried in Germany, catalogued in the Marmi di Carrara atlas under the international reference ICDEMA00044. Its dominant tone is beige & cream.

Like every marble, it is supplied as raw blocks, gangsaw slabs in 2 and 3 cm and cut-to-size pieces made in our Carrara plants. Recommended finishes: polished, honed, brushed, sandblasted, bush-hammered (exterior). Typical applications: interior floors and walls, bathrooms, vanity tops, stairs, fireplaces, furniture and sculpture.

Availability varies with the quarry campaigns: before quoting we check current stock, block sizes and the selection grade, and we send photos of the actual slabs. Price and transport are confirmed by our technical office within one working day.

FAQ

Is Jura Melange suitable for outdoor use?

Marble: suitable for façades and shaded areas with a honed or bush-hammered finish; polished surfaces lose their gloss outdoors. Tell us the climate and exposure of the project and we will recommend the right finish and thickness.

What is the price of Jura Melange per m²?

Indicative price from €150/m² for polished 2 cm slabs ex works Carrara, VAT excluded. The final figure depends on selection, block size, finish and quantity; a personalised quote is free.

How is Jura Melange shipped from Italy?

Slabs travel in wooden A-frames inside 20-foot containers (about 25 tonnes); blocks ship loose or in open-top containers. We quote FOB, CIF or door-to-door to any port or site.

Similar stones

More from Germany

Technical guides

Request a quote – Jura Melange

Tell us what you need: our team prepares an indicative quote with transport and sends it by email, usually within one working day.

Request a quote
AI stone assistant

Ask about availability, finishes, thickness, prices, lead times or alternatives. Answers come from Marmi di Carrara's own system.