Marmi di Carrara srlGranite Onyx Marbleby Marmi di Carrara srl · since 1956
LA Salle – Limestone France

Limestone from France

LA Salle

Indicative price€ 110/m²

€/m² polished slabs 2 cm, ex works Carrara, VAT excluded. Final price depends on selection, thickness, finish and quantity.

Request a quote

LA Salle is a refined limestone sourced from France, renowned for its elegant beige and cream palette. The stone exhibits a subtle, uniform grain with occasional delicate veining that adds depth without overpowering its understated elegance. Its natural lightness makes it an ideal choice for both contemporary and classic interiors, providing a versatile backdrop for kitchens, bathrooms, and living spaces. LA Salle is well-suited to polished, honed, or brushed finishes, each enhancing its warm hues and subtle texture. Marmi di Carrara supplies this stone in high-quality blocks and 2–3 cm slabs, offering cut-to-size services and detailed photographs of actual slabs before purchase, ensuring transparency and confidence for architects and designers.

Petrographic description

Typically a fine-grained limestone with subtle beige and cream tones.

LA Salle is a Limestone quarried in France, catalogued in the Marmi di Carrara atlas under the international reference ICFRLS02001. Its dominant tone is beige & cream.

Like every limestone, it is supplied as raw blocks, gangsaw slabs in 2 and 3 cm and cut-to-size pieces made in our Carrara plants. Recommended finishes: honed, brushed, sandblasted, bush-hammered, split-face. Typical applications: interior and exterior floors, façades, pool surrounds, garden design, carved elements.

Availability varies with the quarry campaigns: before quoting we check current stock, block sizes and the selection grade, and we send photos of the actual slabs. Price and transport are confirmed by our technical office within one working day.

FAQ

Is LA Salle suitable for outdoor use?

Limestone: suitable for façades and paving in temperate climates with a honed, brushed or bush-hammered finish. Tell us the climate and exposure of the project and we will recommend the right finish and thickness.

What is the price of LA Salle per m²?

Indicative price from €110/m² for polished 2 cm slabs ex works Carrara, VAT excluded. The final figure depends on selection, block size, finish and quantity; a personalised quote is free.

How is LA Salle shipped from Italy?

Slabs travel in wooden A-frames inside 20-foot containers (about 25 tonnes); blocks ship loose or in open-top containers. We quote FOB, CIF or door-to-door to any port or site.

Similar stones

More from France

Technical guides

Request a quote – LA Salle

Tell us what you need: our team prepares an indicative quote with transport and sends it by email, usually within one working day.

Request a quote
AI stone assistant

Ask about availability, finishes, thickness, prices, lead times or alternatives. Answers come from Marmi di Carrara's own system.